Join our Email list:

Please patronize our advertisers!

IVI-IPO ENDORSEMENTS FOR THE NOVEMBER 7, 2006 GENERAL ELECTION

Click here to print the sample ballot on one page

Contribute to Help Elect These Candidates!

(Candadates in red have not been endorsed)

Office

 
Name (Party)     Ballot No.  

Governor

       
Rod Blagojevich (D) -
www.rodforillinois.com
1 Questions  
         

Lt. Governor

       
Pat Quinn (D) 1 Questions  
         

Treasurer

       
Alexander Giannoulias (D)
 
21 Questions    
         

Attorney General

       
Lisa Madigan (D)
bio - www.lisamadigan.org
  Questions    
David Black (G)
 

  Questions    
Stewart Umholtz (R)
 
  Questions    
         

Congress

         
2nd District Jesse L. Jackson, Jr. (D)   http://www.jessejacksonjr.org/ - 26 Questions  
4th District Luis V. Gutierrez (D) http://luisgutierrez.house.gov/ 26 Questions  
5th District   Rahm Emanuel (D) http://www.house.gov/emanuel 26  
6th District   L. Tammy Duckworth (D) www.duckworthforcongress.com/ 26 Questions  
7th District Danny K. Davis (D) www.davisforcongress.us 26 Questions  
8th District Bill Sheuer (Moderate) - questionnaire -   Questions    
9th District   Janice D Schakowsky (D)
 
26 Questions  
9th District  Michael Shannon
 
  Questions    
11th District  John Pavich (D) www.pavichforcongress.com/ 26 Questions  
14th District Jonathan "John" Laesch (D) www.john06.com 26 Questions  
15th District David Gill
www.gill2006.com
26 Questions  
16th District Richard D. Auman (D) www.aumanforcongress.com

26 Questions  
17th District Phil Hare (D)
http://friendsofphilhare.com/
26  
19th District  Danny L. Stover (D) www.stoverforcongress.us 26 Questions  
 

State Senate

 
1st District   Dorian Breuer (G)
http://votebreuer.org
31 Questions  
3rd District  Mattie Hunter (D)
  
29  
6th District   John J. Cullerton (D) www.johncullerton.com 29  
7th District Carol Ronen (D)
  

29  
13th District Kwame Raoul (D)
  
29  
16th District Jacqueline "Jacqui" Y. Collins (D)
  
29  
19th District  M. Maggie Crotty (D)
  
29  
22nd District Michael Noland (D)
  
29  
25th District Frank Craig (D)
www.frankcraig06.com
29 Questions    
27th District Peter Gutzmer (D) 
votegutzmer.org
29 Questions    
30th District  Terry Link (D) 
  
       
33rd District  Dan Kotowski (D) www.kotowski4senate.com      
39th District    Don Harmon (D)
www.senatorharmon.org
  Questions    
40th District Debbie Defrancesco Halvorson (D)
  
 
 

State Representative

 
1st District
  
Susanna A. Mendoza (D) 32  
4th District Cynthia Soto (D)
  
32      
8th District   La Shawn K. Ford (D)
VOTE4FORD.COM
32      
8th District Nathan Helsabeck (Green)
  
  Questions    
11th District  John A. Fritchey (D) http://www.fritchey.com/
  
32      
12th District Sara Feigenholtz (D) sarafeigenholtz.com
  
32      
14th District Harry Osterman (D)
  
32      
17th District  Elizabeth Coulson  (R)
  
33      
17th District Judith Rae Ross (D)
  
  Questions    
25th District Barbara Flynn Currie (D) www.currieforstaterep.org
  
32 Questions    
26th District Elga L. Jefferies (D)
  
32      
27th District Monique D. Davis (D)
  
32      
29th District  David E. Miller (D) millerforillinois.com
  
32 Questions  
31st District Mary E. Flowers   (D)
  
32      
33rd District Marlow H. Colvin  (D)
  
32 Questions    
33th District Dan Kotowski (D)
  
  Questions    
34th District   Constance A. "Connie" Howard (D)
  
32      
38th District Robin Kelly (D)
  
32      
40th District  Richard T. Bradley (D)
  
32      
45th District Rob Bisceglie (D) http://www.www.votebisceglie.com
  
32      
46th District Joe Vosicky (D)
www.joevosicky.com

  
32 Questions    
50th District Joe Serra (D)
  
  Questions    
51st District Amanda Howland (D) AMANDAHOWLAND.COM
  
32 Questions    
54th District Suzanne "Suzie" Bassi (R)
SUZIEBASSI.COM
33      
57th District Elaine Nekritz (D)
www.repnekritz.org
32 Questions  
58th District Karen May (D) www.repkarenmay.org
  
32      
70th District Charles "Chuck" Sauer (D) www.ChuckSauerforStateRep.com
  
32 Questions    
75th District   Jason Briscoe (R) www.electbriscoe.com
  
33 Questions    
80th District George Scully (D)
  
32    
80th District Mark Wiley (R)
  
  Questions    
82nd District  Kim Savage (D)
www.kimsavage.org
32 Questions    
88th District Phil Huckelberry (G)
www.votephil.org
  Questions    
94th District Gail Russell (D)
  
  Questions    
95th District Mike Fortner (R) http://www.mikefortner.org   33 Questions    
99th District    Sam Cahnman (D) www.openprimary.net   32 Questions    
103rd District  Naomi D. Jakobsson (D)
  
32 Questions    
103rd District Rex Bradfield (R)
  
  Questions    
103rd District Tom Abram (G)
  
  Questions    
106th District  Mike Phillips (D)
phillipsforhouse.com
32 Questions    
114th District Wyvetter H. Younge (D)
  
32      
           

President Cook County Board

       
Todd H. Stroger (D) 
http://stroger-president.com/
35 Questions    
Anthony Peraica (R)
  
  Questions    
           

County Clerk

       
David D. Orr (D) 
http://www.davidorr.org/
37 Questions    
Nancy Carlson (R)
  
  Questions    
           

County Sheriff

 
Thomas J. Dart (D)  
http://www.dartforsheriff.com/
39 Questions    
         

County Treasurer

       
Maria Pappas (D)      
  
41    
         

County Assessor

       
James M. Houlihan (D)
  
43 Questions    
         

County Board Commissioners

       
2nd District Bobbie L. Steele (D)  
   
45 Questions   p 2
3rd District Jerry Butler (D)
  
45 Questions    
9th District  Peter N. Silvestri (R)
  
46 Questions    
11th District John P. Daley (D)
  
45      
12th District Forrest Claypool (D)
  
45 Questions    
16th District Tony Peraica (R)
  
46 Questions    
16th District William Gomolinski (D)
  
  Questions    
           

Board of Review

       
1st District Brendan F. Houlihan (D)
  
47 Questions    
2nd District Dennis M. DuBois (R)
  
  Questions    
           

Water Reclamation Commissioner

     
Debra Shore (D)
www.debrashore.org
   
54 Questions    
Terrence J. O'Brien (D)
  
55 Questions    
Patricia Horton (D) 
  
56      
           

Judicial Vacancies

     
3rd Appellate Slater Vacancy Vicki R. Wright (D) 70 Questions    
5th Appellate Maag Vacancy Bruce Stewart  (D) 70    
12th Subcircuit  Madden Vacancy Don R. Sampen (R)  69 Questions    
12th Subcircuit  Siebel Vacancy Grace R. Dickler (D)  70 Questions    
15th Subcircuit Nowinski Vacancy Anthony C. Scrementi (R) 69      
           

Judicial Retention Recommendation

   
1st District Appellate Hon. Patrick J. Quinn  YES  100      
1st District Appellate  Hon. Leslie Elaine South YES 102      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Warren D. Wolfson YES 104      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Carole Kamin Bellows YES 106      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Alan J. Grieman YES 108      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Ronald C. Riley YES 114      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Moshe  Jacobius YES 116      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Marvin P. Luckman YES 120      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Henry R. Simmons, Jr. *      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Martin S. Agran YES 128      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Patricia  Banks YES 130      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Ronald F. Bartkowicz YES 132      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Garritt E. Howard *      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Ralph Reyna *      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Joseph J. Urso *      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Cynthia  Brim YES 152      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Thomas R. Chiola YES 156      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Claudia Grace Conlon YES 158      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Maureen E. Connors YES 160      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Margaret O’Mara Frossard   YES 166      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Marsha D. Hayes YES 170      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Robert J. Kowalski   NO 173      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Lee  Preston YES 182      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Daniel A. Riley YES 184      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Drella  Savage YES 186      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Lon William Shultz *      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. James Michael Varga YES 198      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Marcia  Maras YES 204      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Paul A. Karkula YES 210      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Michael T. Healy YES 212      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Francis J. Dolan YES 214      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. P. Scott Neville, Jr. YES 216      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Maura Slattery Boyle YES 218      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Matthew E. Coghlan YES 222      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Loretta  Eadie-Daniels YES 224      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Donna Phelps Feldon YES 226      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Joyce Marie Murphy Gorman YES 228      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Anthony A. Iosco YES 230      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Thomas David Roti YES 236      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. Colleen F. Sheehan YES 238      
Cook County Circuit  Hon. John Owen Steele YES 240      
         
*  IVI-IPO recommends neither a Yes or No vote for these candidates

Retention candidates whose names do not appear here, did not apply for our endorsement.

Your Home For Good Government Since 1944
Contact Us!
IVI–IPO
1325 S. Wabash, Suite 105
Chicago, IL  60605
Voice: 312-939-5105
Fax: 312-939-3315
e-mail: iviipo@yahoo.com